Join our Discord Channels!
Join our Steam Groups! Image TacBF Mod & TacBF Event Notifications.
@CBA_A3 & TacBF updated. | Get TacBF Launcher!
Recent updates applied: @CBA_A3 3.3.1-170504, @TacBF 3.24.10. (13 May 2017)
Image $ Please donate a little, to keep server. - Read more...

How to start with Battleye enabled?

All the latest news and info on TacBF.
User avatar
Dr_Eyeball
Dev & Site Manager
Dev & Site Manager
Posts: 1358
Joined: 08 Feb 2013, 13:44
In-game Name: Dr_Eyeball

How to start with Battleye enabled?

Postby Dr_Eyeball » 19 May 2015, 14:22

Since Arma 3 update v1.44, many players have been asking how to start Arma3 with Battleye already enabled, to avoid Arma3 asking you to enable and restart the game, after joining a BE enabled server.

1. If you are using Arma 3 Launcher, then it's probably already enabled, but if not, just:
- go to Options
- tick the "Use Battleye" checkbox

2. If you use any shortcut, PWS or other Launcher program, you will have to tell it to not run arma3.exe anymore, but instead run arma3battleye.exe with some parameters.

So change:
"c:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Arma 3\arma3.exe" -noSplash -skipIntro -noFilePatching -showScriptErrors -mod=@CBA_A3;@TacBF;...
to
"c:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Arma 3\arma3battleye.exe" 0 1 -noSplash -skipIntro -noFilePatching -showScriptErrors -mod=@CBA_A3;@TacBF;...


Admins: after 7 days, move topic to Technical Support forum.

User avatar
mad rabbit
Community God
Community God
Posts: 2155
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 12:39
In-game Name:
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: How to start with Battleye enabled?

Postby mad rabbit » 19 May 2015, 16:11

For those of you like me using ArmA3Sync:

Image

User avatar
RGG.DaFreak
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 133
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 00:19
In-game Name:

Re: How to start with Battleye enabled?

Postby RGG.DaFreak » 05 Jun 2016, 21:07

deleted message
Last edited by RGG.DaFreak on 05 Jun 2016, 21:20, edited 1 time in total.
Image

omL
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 285
Joined: 30 Dec 2015, 21:53
In-game Name: omL

Re: How to start with Battleye enabled?

Postby omL » 05 Jun 2016, 21:10

RGG.DaFreak wrote:you could also use in modline seems fixed it for me.

-useBE

Like:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\arma3.exe" -nosplash -skipIntro -cpucount=8 -enableHT -maxmem=12228 -connect=server -port=port -mod=@example -exThreads=7 -nolauncher -useBE

Does launch options in steam work the same way as the modline?

User avatar
RGG.DaFreak
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 133
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 00:19
In-game Name:

Re: How to start with Battleye enabled?

Postby RGG.DaFreak » 05 Jun 2016, 21:19

nevermind it didnt work tested on a non be server will delete post.not sure on your question..maybe you mean the steam workshop?
Image


Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest